40G Transceivers

40G Transceivers

High-performance solutions for data center and enterprise

The Lumentum 40G QSFP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable) portfolio offers customers high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for the data center and enterprise. The 40G 1310 nm QSFP+ optical transceiver is a full-duplex, photonic-integrated optical transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a signaling rate of up to 43.02 Gbps over up to 10 km of single-mode fiber. The 40G 850 nm QSFP+ is a parallel photonic-integrated fiber transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a signaling rate of 41.25 Gbps over 100 m of OM3 multimode fiber.

  • DDM support
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
Form Factor Data Rate Wavelength (nm) Connector Type Pin Array Reach (m) Latch Type Temperature Range(°C) Gigabit Ethernet Product Code
QSFP+ 40GE 1310 Duplex LC 4x10 10 km Bail -5 to 70 x JQP-04LWBA1
QSFP+ 40GE/OTU3 Multi-rate 1310 Duplex LC 4x10 10 km Bail -5 to 70 x JQP-04LMBA1
QSFP+ 40GE 1310 Duplex LC 4x10 10 km Push/Pull tab -5 to 70 x JQP-04LWBA2
QSFP+ 40GE/OTU3 Multi-rate 1310 Duplex LC 4x10 10 km Push/Pull tab -5 to 70 x JQP-04LMBA2
QSFP+ 40GE 850 MPO 4x10 100 m Bail -5 to 70 x JQP-04SWAA1
QSFP+ 40GE 850 MPO 4x10 100 m Push/Pull tab -5 to 70 x JQP-04SWAA2
QSFP+ 40GE 850 MPO 4x10 100 m Bail -5 to 70 x JQP-04SRAB1
QSFP+ 40GE 850 MPO 4x10 100 m Push/Pull tab -5 to 70 x JQP-04SRAB2