Up to 16G Transceivers
Up to 16G Transceivers

4.25/2.125/1.25/1.0625 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver


4.25/2.125/1.25/1.0625 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver - PLRXPL-VE-SG4-38

This RoHS-compliant multi-rate Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver provides superior performance for Fibre Channel and Ethernet applications, and is another in the Lumentum family of products customized for high speed, short-reach SAN, and intra-POP applications. The multi-rate feature enables its use in a wider range of system applications. It is Electro-Optically compliant with FC-PI 100- M5/M6-SN-I, 200-M5/M6-SN-I, 400-M5/M6-SN-I and 1000Base-SX specifications. The rate select pin (pin 7) along with the software rate select bit provide receiver bandwidth switching between 4.25G /2.125G and 2.125/1.25/1.0625G line rates for optimized link performance enabling hardware or software based rate-negotiation system architectures. Lumentum’s improved housing provides superior EMI performance for demanding 4GFC applications. This transceiver features a highly reliable 850 nm oxide vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) coupled to a LC optical connector. Its small size allows for high-density board designs that, in turn, enable greater total aggregate bandwidth.