Up to 16G Transceivers
Up to 16G Transceivers

6G SFP+ 850 nm — 6G CPRI/OBSAI Compliant

JSH-62S Series

6G SFP+ 850 nm — 6G CPRI/OBSAI Compliant - JSH-62S Series

​The lead-free and RoHS-compliant small form factor pluggable (SFP+) transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 1.229 to 6.25G. The module complies with CPRI interface V4.1 and supports CPRI/OBSAI applications.

This transceiver features a highly reliable, 850 nm, oxide, vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) coupled to an LC optical connector. The transceiver has internal AC coupling on both transmit and receive data signals. The all-metal housing design provides low EMI emissions in demanding applications and conforms to IPF specifications.

An enhanced digital diagnostic feature set allows for real-time monitoring of transceiver performance and system stability, and the serial ID allows for customer and vendor system information to be stored in the transceiver. Transmit disable, loss-of-signal, and transmitter fault functions are also provided. The small size of the transceiver allows for high-density system designs that, in turn, enable greater total bandwidth.