40G Transceivers
40G Transceivers

QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver—1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach

JQP Series

QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver—1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach - JQP Series

The Lumentum 40G 1310 nm QSFP+ optical transceiver is a full-duplex, photonicintegrated optic transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a signaling rate of up to 43.02 Gbps over up to 10 km of single-mode fiber.

The transceiver integrates the receive and transmit path on one module. In the transmit side, four 10 Gbps serial data streams are passed to laser drivers. The laser drivers control directly modulated lasers (DMLs) with wavelengths of 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm; the output of the four DMLs are optically multiplexed to a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector.

In the receive side, the four 10 Gbps optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by the integrated optical demultiplexer; then, each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector/transimpedance amplifier and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and 2-wire management interface.

Features

Applications

Compliance