40G Transceivers
40G Transceivers

QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver — 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach

JQP Series

QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver — 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach - JQP Series

​The Lumentum 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver is a parallel photonic-integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a signaling rate of 41.25 Gbps over 100 m of OM3 multimode optical fiber. The module complies with the QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 and with IEEE802.3-2012 Clause 86 and Annex 86A.

The transceiver integrates the receive and transmit path on one module. In the transmit side, four 10.3125 Gbps serial data streams are passed to an array of four laser drivers. The laser driver array controls an array of four vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) at a wavelength of 850 nm; the optical output of the VCSELs enable data transmission over a multimode ribbon-fiber array through an industry-standard MPO connector. In the receive side, the four 10.3125 Gbps optical data streams from the MPO connector are recovered through an array of four PIN photodetectors and then passed to an array of four transimpedance amplifiers, and passed out to the 38-way edge connector. This module has an option to operate with four independent 10G transceivers through a MPO-to- LC break out cable. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and a 2-wire management interface.