Tunable Transmission Modules
Tunable Transmission Modules

Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Linear Electrical Interface

JST Series

Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Linear Electrical Interface - JST Series

The Lumentum Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver is a full duplex, integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps signaling rates. The transceiver supports the enhanced small form factor pluggable module (SFP+) specification SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1 for the electrical interface, SFF-8432 Rev. 5.0 for the mechanical interface, SFF-8690 Rev. 1.4 for the tunability interface, and SFF-8472 Rev. 11.0 for the management interface.

The transceiver complies with IEEE 802.3-2012 clause 52 and it supports 10GBase-ZR/ZW (Ethernet), 10G Fibre Channel (FC), and corresponding forward error correction (FEC) rates. It supports Telcordia GR-253-CORE OC-192 LR-2 and ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2 data rates.

It integrates the receive and transmit path on one module. On the transmit side, the serial data stream is passed from the electrical connector to a modulator driver. The modulator driver biases and modulates a C-band cooled tunable transmitter, enabling data transmission over up to 80 km of single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, the 10G optical data stream is recovered from an avalanche photodetector (APD) through a transimpedance amplifier to the electrical connector. This module features a hot-pluggable SFI-compliant linear electrical interface.

Features

Applications

Compliance