EMLs

EMLs

High-performance lasers for data center and telecom applications

Lumentum manufactures indium phosphide (InP) externally-modulated lasers (EMLs) in our fabrication facilities. These EMLs consist of a distributed feedback (DFB) diode lasers followed by a monolithically integrated electro-absorption modulator (EAM). With a DFB, a distributed Bragg reflector is used to accurately lock to the desired wavelength. The DFB runs in a continuous wave (CW) mode. The DFB output is adjusted to achieve the appropriate output power. Then, the EAM is used to modulate the light for either the NRZ or PAM4 output as needed. Lumentum offers multiple data rates and wavelengths for these high-performance lasers for use in data center and telecom applications.

 
Product Description Product Code
EML 25G NRZ 100G PAM4 LAN-WDM
The HL13B2CP00-Ln (Ln: L0, L1, L2 or L3) is a cooled externally modulated laser (EML) diode chip for 25 Gbps NRZ or 50 Gbps PAM4 operation. The setting temperature of the chip (TLD) is as high as 52.5°C for the purpose of low power consumption of the optical transceiver. LAN-WDM 4 wavelengths of 1295.6/1300.1/1304.6/1309.1 nm are available. Offered as bare die, it is designed for use in the dry N2 hermetic sealed package.
HL13B2CP00-Ln
EML 100G PAM4 CWDM
The HL13B5CP00-Ln (Ln: L0, L1, L2 or L3) is an externally modulated laser (EML) diode chip (bare die) for 25G or 50G baud PAM4 operation. IEEE based CWDM4 wavelengths of 1271/1291/1311/1331 nm are available. The performance-based operating temperature range is from 20°C to 70°C for the purpose of uncooled operation of the optical transceiver.
HL13B5CP00-Ln
EML 25G NRZ 100G CWDM4, Non-hermetic
Externally modulated laser (EML) for 25G NRZ operation in 100G CWDM4 application with wavelengths 1271/1291/1311/1331nm. Offered as bare die for uncooled operation from -5°C to 80°C in hermetic packages.  x = lane number (wavelength)
LLE02Cx-ENA1
EML 25G NRZ LR4, Non-hermetic
Externally modulated laser (EML) for 25G NRZ operation in LR4 application with wavelengths 1295.6/1300.1/1304.6/1309.1 nm. Offered as bare die for cooled operation in hermetic packages. x = lane number (wavelength)
LLE02Lx-ENA1
EML 25G NRZ for QSFP28 LR4, Non-hermetic
High-efficiency externally modulated laser (EML) for 25G NRZ operation in low power (e.g. QSFP28) LR4 application with wavelengths 1295.6/1300.1/1304.6/1309.1 nm. Offered as bare die for cooled operation in hermetic packages. x = lane number (wavelength)
LLE02Lx-ENB1
Product EML 25G NRZ 100G PAM4 LAN-WDM
Description The HL13B2CP00-Ln (Ln: L0, L1, L2 or L3) is a cooled externally modulated laser (EML) diode chip for 25 Gbps NRZ or 50 Gbps PAM4 operation. The setting temperature of the chip (TLD) is as high as 52.5°C for the purpose of low power consumption of the optical transceiver. LAN-WDM 4 wavelengths of 1295.6/1300.1/1304.6/1309.1 nm are available. Offered as bare die, it is designed for use in the dry N2 hermetic sealed package.
Product Code HL13B2CP00-Ln
Product EML 100G PAM4 CWDM
Description The HL13B5CP00-Ln (Ln: L0, L1, L2 or L3) is an externally modulated laser (EML) diode chip (bare die) for 25G or 50G baud PAM4 operation. IEEE based CWDM4 wavelengths of 1271/1291/1311/1331 nm are available. The performance-based operating temperature range is from 20°C to 70°C for the purpose of uncooled operation of the optical transceiver.
Product Code HL13B5CP00-Ln
Product EML 25G NRZ 100G CWDM4, Non-hermetic
Description Externally modulated laser (EML) for 25G NRZ operation in 100G CWDM4 application with wavelengths 1271/1291/1311/1331nm. Offered as bare die for uncooled operation from -5°C to 80°C in hermetic packages.  x = lane number (wavelength)
Product Code LLE02Cx-ENA1
Product EML 25G NRZ LR4, Non-hermetic
Description Externally modulated laser (EML) for 25G NRZ operation in LR4 application with wavelengths 1295.6/1300.1/1304.6/1309.1 nm. Offered as bare die for cooled operation in hermetic packages. x = lane number (wavelength)
Product Code LLE02Lx-ENA1
Product EML 25G NRZ for QSFP28 LR4, Non-hermetic
Description High-efficiency externally modulated laser (EML) for 25G NRZ operation in low power (e.g. QSFP28) LR4 application with wavelengths 1295.6/1300.1/1304.6/1309.1 nm. Offered as bare die for cooled operation in hermetic packages. x = lane number (wavelength)
Product Code LLE02Lx-ENB1