VCSELs

VCSELs

High-volume capacity and extensive technical expertise

Lumentum manufactures gallium arsenide (GaAs) vertical cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) in our fabrication facilities. The 25G VCSELs are self-hermetic which allows them to be assembled using chip-on-board techniques for non-hermetic applications. These 850 nm VCSELs are used for the short-reach multimode fiber applications such as 100G SR4 optical modules, 25G SFP28 modules, and active optical cables (AOCs) at 25G and 100G. Lumentum performs 100% burn-in prior to shipment to ensure high reliability of these lasers.

 
Product Description Product Code
VCSEL 25G NRZ, Self-hermetic Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 25G NRZ operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength. Offered as bare die for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages.  LLV02SN-EHK1
VCSEL 1x4 Array 25G NRZ, Self-hermetic Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 25G NRZ operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength. Offered as 1x4 array in bare die for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages.  LLV02SN-EHL1
VCSEL 50G PAM4, Self-hermetic Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 50G PAM4 operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength for datalinks up to 50G when using PAM4 modulation. Offered as bare die for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages. LLV05SN-EHK1
VCSEL 1x4 Array 50G PAM4, Self-hermetic Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 50G PAM4 operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength for datalinks up to 50G when using PAM4 modulation. Offered as 1x4 array for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages. LLV05SN-EHL1

 

 

Product VCSEL 25G NRZ, Self-hermetic
Description Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 25G NRZ operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength. Offered as bare die for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages. 
Product Code LLV02SN-EHK1
Product VCSEL 1x4 Array 25G NRZ, Self-hermetic
Description Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 25G NRZ operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength. Offered as 1x4 array in bare die for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages. 
Product Code LLV02SN-EHL1
Product VCSEL 50G PAM4, Self-hermetic
Description Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 50G PAM4 operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength for datalinks up to 50G when using PAM4 modulation. Offered as bare die for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages.
Product Code LLV05SN-EHK1
Product VCSEL 1x4 Array 50G PAM4, Self-hermetic
Description Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for 50G PAM4 operation in short reach multimode fiber (MMF) applications at 850 nm wavelength for datalinks up to 50G when using PAM4 modulation. Offered as 1x4 array for uncooled operation from 0°C to 80°C in non-hermetic packages.
Product Code LLV05SN-EHL1