100G Transceivers

100G Transceivers

The smallest form factor solutions for 100 GE

The Lumentum 100G portfolio includes CFP2 and CFP4 LR4 transceivers, which are shipping in volume now, and the industry’s first QSFP28 CWDM4 product. We have the most comprehensive line of 100G transceivers in the QSFP28 form factor in the industry. These products are compliant with a variety of industry standards and multi-source agreements covering both single-mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF) applications. From the 10 km reach LR4 to the production released 2 km CWDM4 to the 500 m PSM4 on the SMF side, the Lumentum family of QSFP28 100G transceivers has all the bases covered for your 100G network speed upgrades.

  • DDM support
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • *Preliminary
Type Form Factor Wavelength (nm) Transmitter Receiver Reach(km) Latch Type Electrical Connector Optical Connector Temperature Range(°C) Rate Select Product Code
100GE CFP2 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 104-pin LC -5 to 70 No JC2-10LR4AA2
100GE/ OTU4 CFP2 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 104-pin LC -5 to 70 Dual Rate JC2-10LM4AA2
100GE CFP4 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 56-pin LC -5 to 70 No JC4-10LR4AA1
100GE/ OTU4 CFP4 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 56-pin LC -5 to 70 Dual Rate JC4-10LM4AA1
100GE QSFP28 1310 EML PIN Array 2 LC bail 38-pin LC 0 to 70 No LQ210CR-CAA1
100GE QSFP28 1310 EML PIN Array 2 Pull tab 38-pin LC 0 to 70 No LQ210CR-CPA1
100GE QSFP28 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 38-pin LC 0 to 70 No LQ210LR-CAA2
100GE/OTU4 QSFP28 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 38-pin LC 0 to 70 Dual Rate LQ210LM-CAA2
100GE QSFP28 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 38-pin LC 0 to 70 No LQ210LR-CAA1
100GE/OTU4 QSFP28 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 38-pin LC 0 to 70 Dual Rate LQ210LM-CAA1
100GE QSFP28 850 VCSEL PIN Array Short LC bail 38-pin LC 0 to 70 No LQ210WR-CAA1*
100GE QSFP28 850 VCSEL PIN Array Short Pull tab 38-pin LC 0 to 70 No LQ210WR-CAB1*
100GE QSFP28 850 VCSEL PIN Array Short MPO bail 38-pin MPO 0 to 70 No LQ210SR-CAA1*
100GE QSFP28 850 VCSEL PIN Array Short Pull tab 38-pin MPO 0 to 70 No LQ210SR-CAB1*
100GE QSFP28 1310 EML PIN Array 10 LC bail 38-pin LC 0 to 70 No LQ210CR-CPA5*