100G Transceivers
100G Transceivers

100G QSFP28 SWDM4 Optical Transceiver for Multimode Fiber (MMF)

LQ2 Series

100G QSFP28 SWDM4 Optical Transceiver for Multimode Fiber (MMF)

The Lumentum 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic-integrated optical transceiver. It provides a high-speed link at an aggregated data rate of 103.125 Gbps over 100 m of OM4 multimode fiber (70 m on OM3 MMF). Optimal operation at 103.125 Gbps requires the host system to enable Reed-Solomon Forward Error Correction (RS-FEC) compliant with IEEE Std 802.3-2015 Clause 91. For SWDM4 applications the RS-FEC sublayer shall implement RS(528,514). This ensures post FEC bit error ratio (BER) of better than 1x10-12 with pre-FEC optical link BER of 5x10-5.

The Lumentum 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 uses shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) to couple four lanes of optical data onto a single fiber in each direction. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data from the host are converted to four optical signals which are then multiplexed into a duplex multimode fiber (one Tx fiber and one Rx) through an industry standard LC connector. On the receive side, four optical data streams are collected through an LC connector and optically de-multiplexed inside the module. Each data stream is recovered by a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed and passed to a CAUI-4 compliant output driver.

This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption and 2-wire I2C management interface.

Features

Applications

Compliance